NL FR EN
Belgian basketball awards nominees announced
Monday 7th May 2018

Nominees for the Belgian basketball awards at AED Studios in Lint on Tuesday May 22nd have just been 
announced! The Pro Basketball League is organising the event with its media partners Het Nieuwsblad,
La Dernière Heure and DB Video aiming to put Belgian basketball in the spotlights. 


Players, coaches and referees of both the EuroMillions Basketball League (= EMBL) and the Top
Division Women 
(= TDW) will be honoured. Doors open at 20.00 and the entrance is free!

Get your tickets via belgianbasketballawards.be

The judges have cast their votes and below you can find a list of all nominees per categorie for both the 
EuroMillions Basketball League and the Top Division Women: 

TOP DIVISION WOMEN

Most Valuable Player 

  • Mariona ORTIZ (Basket Namur Capitale)
  • Laure RESIMONT (Sint-Katelijne-Waver)
  • Celeste TRAHAN-DAVIS (Royal Castors Braine)


Player of the Year (Het Nieuwsblad)

  • Antonia DELAERE (Royal Castors Braine) 
  • Billie MASSEY (Sint-Katelijne-Waver)
  • Laure RESIMONT (Sint-Katelijne-Waver)


Rising Star of the Year (Het Nieuwsblad)

  • Becky MASSEY (Sint-Katelijne-Waver) 
  • Billie MASSEY (Sint-Katelijne-Waver) 
  • Marie VERVAET (Sint-Katelijne-Waver) 


Coach of the Year

  • Arvid DIELS (Sint-Katelijne-Waver)
  • Philip MESTDAGH (Basket Namur Capitale)
  • Ainars ZVIRGZDINS (Royal Castors Braine)


Referee of the Year 

  • Hervé FORTHOMME
  • Kris JACOBS
  • Dieter ROELS​
     

EUROMILLIONS BASKETBALL LEAGUE 

Most Valuable Player 

  • Garlon GREEN (Belfius Mons-Hainaut) 
  • Jean SALUMU (Basketbalclub Oostende)
  • Seth TUTTLE (Spirou Basket)


Player of the Year (Het Nieuwsblad)

  • Alex LIBERT (Spirou Basket)
  • Jean SALUMU (Basketbalclub Oostende)
  • Hans VANWIJN (Telenet Giants Antwerp) 


Rising Star of the Year (Het Nieuwsblad)

  • Thomas AKYAZILI (Telenet Giants Antwerp)
  • Jonas FOERTS (Basic-Fit Brussels)
  • Tim LAMBRECHT (Basketbalclub Oostende)


Coach of the Year

  • Dario GJERGJA (Basketbalclub Oostende) 
  • Daniel GOETHALS (Belfius Mons-Hainaut)
  • Jean-Marc JAUMIN (Crelan Okapi Aalstar) 


Referee of the Year

  • Renaud GELLER 
  • Samir KREHIC
  • Nick VAN DEN BROECK

 

You can still vote for your all offensive + all defensive EuroMillions Basketball League ànd Top Division Women teams until 13/05! 

VOTE NOW VIA BELGIANBASKETBALLAWARDS.BE

Entrance to the event is free. If you don’t want to miss out on this unique event, make sure to
register on www.belgianbasketballawards.be to receive your entrance voucher.

Back to all news