NL FR EN
"Belgian basketball awards" results are in
Tuesday 22nd May 2018

Tonight the Belgian basketball awards took place. The Pro Basketball League, in collaboration with its media partners Het Nieuwsblad, La Dernière Heure and DB Video organized the awards event both for the EuroMillions Basketball League and Top Division Women.

Some 1,000 enthusiastic basketball aficionados attended the event at AED Studios in Lint. Lucien Van Kersschaever received the “Lifetime Achievement Award”.

Underneath you will find a list of all winners and runners up per category:

 

TOP DIVISION WOMEN

Most Valuable Player

1) Celeste TRAHAN-DAVIS • Royal Castors Braine (49 pts)
2) Mariona ORTIZ • Basket Namur Capitale (19 pts)
3) Laure RESIMONT • Sint-Katelijne-Waver (13 pts)

Player of the Year (Het Nieuwsblad)

1) Laure RESIMONT • Sint-Katelijne-Waver (87 pts)

2) Antonia DELAERE • Royal Castors Braine (79 pts)
3) Billie MASSEY • Sint-Katelijne-Waver (66 pts)

Rising Star of the Year (Het Nieuwsblad)

1) Billie MASSEY • Sint-Katelijne-Waver (115 pts)
2) Becky MASSEY • Sint-Katelijne-Waver (93 pts)

3) Marie VERVAET • Sint-Katelijne-Waver (48 pts)

Coach of the Year

1) Philip MESTDAGH • Basket Namur Capitale (46 pts)
2) Arvid DIELS • Sint-Katelijne-Waver (36 pts)
3) Ainars ZVIRGZDINS • Royal Castors Braine (31 pts)

Arbitre of the Year

1) Kris JACOBS (27 pts)
2) Dieter ROELS (26 pts)
3) Hervé FORTHOMME (18 pts)

 

EUROMILLIONS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player

1) Jean SALUMU • OOS (195 pts) 

2) Garlon GREEN • MON (194 pts)

3) Seth TUTTLE • CHA (62 pts)

Player of the Year (Het Nieuwsblad)

1) Jean SALUMU • OOS (238 pts)
2) Hans VANWIJN • ANT (104 pts)
3) Alex LIBERT • CHA (74 pts)

Rising Star of the Year (Het Nieuwsblad)

1) Thomas AKYAZILI • ANT (202 pts)
2) Jonas FOERTS • BRU (57 pts)
3) Tim LAMBRECHT • OOS (38 pts)

Coach

1) Dario GJERGJA • OOS (147 pts) 

2) Jean-Marc JAUMIN • AAL (75 pts)

3) Daniel GOETHALS • MON (63 pts)

Arbitre

1) Renaud GELLER (119 pts)
2) Samir KREHIC (78 pts)
3) Nick Van Den Broeck (60 pts)

 

ALL OFFENSIVE + ALL DEFENSIVE TEAMS TDW & EMBL

EMBL all defensive:

  • Paris LEE (ANT)
  • Jean SALUMU (OOS)
  • Tonye JEKIRI (OOS)
  • Jean-Marc MWEMA (OOS)
  • Bill AMIS (AAL)

TDW all defensive:

  • Antonia DELAERE (Royal Castors Braine)
  • Mariona ORTIZ (Basket Namur Capitale)
  • Celeste TRAHAN-DAVIS (Royal Castors Braine)
  • Lara GASPER (Waregem)
  • Becky MASSEY (Sint-Katelijne-Waver)

EMBL all offensive:

  • Jean SALUMU (OOS)
  • Dusan DJORDJEVIC (OOS)
  • Garlon GREEN (MON)
  • Chase FIELER (OOS)
  • Seth TUTTLE (CHA)

TDW all offensive:

  • Heleen ADAMS (Kangoeroes Basket)
  • Sien DEVLIEGHER (Waregem)
  • Laure RESIMONT (Sint-Katelijne-Waver)
  • Celeste TRAHAN-DAVIS (Castors Braine)
  • Billie MASSEY (Sint-Katelijne-Waver)

More info on www.belgianbasketballawards.be

Back to all news