NL FR EN
BNXT League competition format and calendar 2021-2022 announced
Monday 5th July 2021

On the occasion of the publication of the calendar of season 1 

 

THE FORMAT

The development of the competition format took into account FIBA's requirement for a clearly defined national part and a national champion. This translates into a competition format consisting of 4 major blocks: 

- a national round (domestic round)

- an international round (cross-border round)

- the national playoffs 

- the BNXT playoffs

 

Before the official start of the season, the first BNXT event is scheduled for September 11. In the Maaspoort in Den Bosch, Dutch champion Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden and Belgian champs FILOU Oostende will battle it out for the first trophy of the new season: the BNXT Supercup. On the same day, the BNXT Media Day is also scheduled to take place at the same venue.


 

1. The national round

 

In this first phase, Belgian and Dutch clubs will play an 18-game domestic schedule.

Season tip-off is set for Friday, September 24, the last game day of the first part of the season is scheduled for Saturday, January 29.

 

On Saturday, February 5, the best players from Belgium and the Netherlands will face each other in the BNXT All Star Game, where in addition to the game itself, various side events (skills challenge, 3-point shootout, dunk contest) complete this spectacular event.


 

2. The international round

 

After the national part of the BNXT League comes the cross-border part of the competition, where the clubs are divided into an Elite Gold and an Elite Silver. The points obtained in the first phase are halved.

 

The 5 best teams from each country end up in the Elite Gold. The 5 remaining Belgian clubs and 7 remaining Dutch clubs are grouped in the Elite Silver.

 

In this phase of the competition only cross-border games are played in principle, except in Elite Silver where there's also one Dutch clash every weekend. All clubs play 10 games in this phase. The games are planned in such a way that all Dutch and Belgian clubs, regardless of which group they play in, play during the same weekend in their own country. 

 

For the last two clubs of the Elite Silver, the season ends after this phase which runs from February 11 to April 29.

 

The BNXT Basketball Awards, the gala event of the season, awarding the best players, coaches and referees from both countries, is planned for Saturday, April 30.

 

3. National playoffs


 

The 6 highest ranked clubs from each country (the 5 clubs from Elite Gold + highest ranked club from Elite Silver) qualify for the national playoffs. 

The two highest ranked clubs from each country from Elite Gold qualify directly for the semi-finals; numbers 3-4-5-6 compete in the quarter-finals first.

 

The national playoffs are played in the following format:

 

- quarterfinals: best of 3 (3vs.6 and 4vs.5)

- Semi-final: best of 5 (1 vs. winner 4-5 and 2 vs. winner 3-6)

- Final: best of 5

 

The national playoffs begin on Tuesday, May 3 and run through May 29 at the latest.

 

4. BNXT playoffs

 

Simultaneously with the national playoffs, the BNXT playoffs are completed as follows, always in a home and away format.

  • Elite Silver playoff: the 8 clubs from Elite Silver that did not qualify for the national PO

  • BNXT PO1: 4 winners of the Elite Silver playoff vs. 4 eliminated national PO quarterfinalists

  • BNXT PO2: winners BNXT PO1 vs. losing national PO semifinalists

  • BNXT PO3: BNXT PO2 winners compete against each other

  • BNXT PO4: winners BNXT PO3 vs. losing national PO finalists

  • BNXT PO5: winners BNXT PO4 vs. national PO champions

  • BNXT PO6: winners BNXT PO5 take on each other for the title of BNXT League champions.

The BNXT playoffs will start on Wednesday, May 4. The end of the first BNXT League season is scheduled for Saturday, June 11.
 

The BNXT calendar

Underneath you will find the calendar for the domestic part of the BNXT League and the planned weekends for the cross-border phase.

BNXT League 2021-2022 

9/11/2021  BNXT Media Day / Supercup 
   
BELGIAN NATIONAL ROUND    

  Game day 1  
   
9/24/2021 20.30 Hubo Limburg United vs Telenet Giants Antwerp
9/24/2021 20.30 Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen vs Spirou Basket Charleroi
9/24/2021 20.30 Okapi Aalst vs VOO Liège Basket
9/24/2021 20.30 Belfius Mons-Hainaut vs Stella Artois Leuven Bears
9/24/2021 20.30 Phoenix Brussels Basketball vs FILOU Oostende
   
  Game day 2  
9/26/2021 15.00 FILOU Oostende vs Stella Artois Leuven Bears
9/26/2021 15.00 Phoenix Brussels Basketball vs Okapi Aalst
9/26/2021 15.00 Hubo Limburg United vs Belfius Mons-Hainaut
9/26/2021 15.00 Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen vs VOO Liège Basket
9/26/2021 15.00 Spirou Basket Charleroi vs Telenet Giants Antwerp
   
  Game day 3 
9/29/2021 20.00 Telenet Giants Antwerp vs Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen
9/29/2021 20.30 Stella Artois Leuven Bears vs Hubo Limburg United
9/29/2021 20.30 VOO Liège Basket vs FILOU Oostende
9/29/2021 20.30 Okapi Aalst vs Spirou Basket Charleroi
9/29/2021 20.30 Belfius Mons-Hainaut vs Phoenix Brussels Basketball
   
  Game day 4 
10/1/2021 20.30 VOO Liège Basket vs Stella Artois Leuven Bears
10/1/2021 20.30 Hubo Limburg United vs Spirou Basket Charleroi
10/2/2021 20.00 Telenet Giants Antwerp vs Belfius Mons-Hainaut
10/2/2021 20.30 FILOU Oostende vs Okapi Aalst
10/4/2021 20.30 Phoenix Brussels Basketball vs Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen
   
   
  Game day 5 
10/8/2021 20.30 VOO Liège Basket vs Belfius Mons-Hainaut
10/8/2021 20.30 Hubo Limburg United vs FILOU Oostende
10/8/2021 20.30 Spirou Basket Charleroi vs Stella Artois Leuven Bears
10/9/2021 20.00 Telenet Giants Antwerp vs Phoenix Brussels Basketball
10/9/2021 20.30 Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen vs Okapi Aalst
   
  Game day 6 
10/16/2021 20.30 FILOU Oostende vs Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen
10/16/2021 20.30 Stella Artois Leuven Bears vs Telenet Giants Antwerp
10/16/2021 20.30 Okapi Aalst vs Hubo Limburg United
10/16/2021 20.30 Belfius Mons-Hainaut vs Spirou Basket Charleroi
10/17/2021 15.00 Phoenix Brussels Basketball vs VOO Liège Basket
   
  Game day 7 
10/22/2021 20.30 VOO Liège Basket vs Telenet Giants Antwerp
10/22/2021 20.30 Hubo Limburg United vs Phoenix Brussels Basketball
10/22/2021 20.30 Spirou Basket Charleroi vs FILOU Oostende
10/23/2021 20.30 Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen vs Belfius Mons-Hainaut
10/23/2021 20.30 Okapi Aalst vs Stella Artois Leuven Bears
   
  Game day 8 
11/5/2021 20.30 VOO Liège Basket vs Okapi Aalst
11/6/2021 20.00 Telenet Giants Antwerp vs FILOU Oostende
11/6/2021 20.30 Stella Artois Leuven Bears vs Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen
11/6/2021 20.30 Belfius Mons-Hainaut vs Hubo Limburg United
11/7/2021 15.00 Phoenix Brussels Basketball vs Spirou Basket Charleroi
   
  Game day 9 
11/12/2021 20.30 Spirou Basket Charleroi vs VOO Liège Basket
11/13/2021 20.30 FILOU Oostende vs Belfius Mons-Hainaut
11/13/2021 20.30 Stella Artois Leuven Bears vs Phoenix Brussels Basketball
11/13/2021 20.30 Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen vs Hubo Limburg United
11/13/2021 20.30 Okapi Aalst vs Telenet Giants Antwerp
   
  Game day 10 
11/19/2021 20.30 VOO Liège Basket vs Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen
11/19/2021 20.30 Hubo Limburg United vs Stella Artois Leuven Bears
11/20/2021 20.00 Telenet Giants Antwerp vs Spirou Basket Charleroi
11/20/2021 20.30 Okapi Aalst vs FILOU Oostende
11/21/2021 15.00 Phoenix Brussels Basketball vs Belfius Mons-Hainaut
   
22/11/21 to 30/11/22  National Team Window 
     
  Game day 11 
12/3/2021 20.30 FILOU Oostende vs Hubo Limburg United
12/3/2002 20.30 Stella Artois Leuven Bears vs VOO Liège Basket
12/3/2021 20.30 Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen vs Phoenix Brussels Basketball
12/3/2021 20.30 Belfius Mons-Hainaut vs Telenet Giants Antwerp
   
   
  Game day 12 
12/5/2021 15.00 Phoenix Brussels Basketball vs Telenet Giants Antwerp
12/5/2021 15.00 Stella Artois Leuven Bears vs Spirou Basket Charleroi
12/5/2021 15.00 VOO Liège Basket vs Hubo Limburg United
12/5/2021 15.00 Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen vs FILOU Oostende
12/5/2021 15.00 Okapi Aalst vs Belfius Mons-Hainaut
   
  Game day 13 
16/12/2021 20.00 Telenet Giants Antwerp vs Stella Artois Leuven Bears
12/17/2021 20.30 Spirou Basket Charleroi vs Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen
12/17/2021 20.30 Hubo Limburg United vs Okapi Aalst
12/18/2021 20.30 FILOU Oostende vs Phoenix Brussels Basketball
12/18/2021 20.30 Belfius Mons-Hainaut vs VOO Liège Basket
   
22/12/2021 20.30 Spirou Basket Charleroi vs Okapi Aalst (Game day 11)
   
  Game day 14 
12/26/2021 15.00 Telenet Giants Antwerp vs VOO Liège Basket
12/26/2021 15.00 FILOU Oostende vs Spirou Basket Charleroi
12/26/2021 15.00 Phoenix Brussels Basketball vs Hubo Limburg United
12/26/2021 15.00 Stella Artois Leuven Bears vs Belfius Mons-Hainaut
12/26/2021 15.00 Okapi Aalst vs Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen
   
  Game day 15 
1/7/2022 20.30 Stella Artois Leuven Bears vs Okapi Aalst
1/7/2022 20.30 VOO Liège Basket vs Phoenix Brussels Basketball
1/7/2022 20.30 Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen vs Telenet Giants Antwerp
1/7/2022 20.30 Belfius Mons-Hainaut vs FILOU Oostende
1/7/2022 20.30 Spirou Basket Charleroi vs Hubo Limburg United
   
  Game day 16 
1/9/2022 15.00 Telenet Giants Antwerp vs Okapi Aalst
1/9/2022 15.00 FILOU Oostende vs VOO Liège Basket
1/9/2022 15.00 Phoenix Brussels Basketball vs Stella Artois Leuven Bears
1/9/2022 15.00 Hubo Limburg United vs Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen
1/9/2022 15.00 Spirou Basket Charleroi vs Belfius Mons-Hainaut
   
  Game day 17 
1/14/2022 20.30 VOO Liège Basket vs Spirou Basket Charleroi
1/15/2022 20.00 Telenet Giants Antwerp vs Hubo Limburg United
1/15/2022 20.30 Stella Artois Leuven Bears vs FILOU Oostende
1/15/2022 20.30 Okapi Aalst vs Phoenix Brussels Basketball
1/15/2022 20.30 Belfius Mons-Hainaut vs Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen
   
   
  Game day 18 
1/29/2022 20.30 FILOU Oostende vs Telenet Giants Antwerp
1/29/2022 20.30 Hubo Limburg United vs VOO Liège Basket
1/29/2022 20.30 Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen vs Stella Artois Leuven Bears
1/29/2022 20.30 Belfius Mons-Hainaut vs Okapi Aalst
1/29/2022 20.30 Spirou Basket Charleroi vs Phoenix Brussels Basketball

 

DUTCH NATIONAL ROUND

   
  Game day 1 
9/24/2021 20.00 Apollo Amsterdam vs The Hague Royals
TBD TBD Heroes Den Bosch vs Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden
9/24/2021 20.30 Yoast United vs Almere Sailors
9/24/2021 20.00 Aris Leeuwarden vs Donar Groningen
9/24/2021 20.00 Basketbal Academie Limburg vs Den Helder Suns
   
  Game day 2 
9/26/2021 15.00 The Hague Royals vs Basketbal Academie Limburg
9/26/2021 17.00 Den Helder Suns vs Almere Sailors
9/26/2021 14.00 Donar Groningen vs Apollo Amsterdam
9/26/2021 19.00 Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden vs Yoast United
9/26/2021 14.30 Zeeuw & Zeeuw Feyenoord Basketball vs Aris Leeuwarden
9/26/2021 14.00 Landstede Hammers vs Heroes Den Bosch
   
  Game day 3 
9/29/2021 19.30 Almere Sailors vs Zeeuw & Zeeuw Feyenoord Basketball
9/29/2021 20.00 The Hague Royals vs Donar Groningen
9/29/2021 20.30 Yoast United vs Den Helder Suns
9/29/2021 20.00 Aris Leeuwarden vs Heroes Den Bosch
9/29/2021 20.00 Basketbal Academie Limburg vs Landstede Hammers
9/30/2021 20.00 Apollo Amsterdam vs Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden
   
  Game day 4 
TBD TBD Heroes Den Bosch vs Apollo Amsterdam
10/2/2021 19.30 Den Helder Suns vs The Hague Royals
10/2/2021 19.30 Donar Groningen vs Yoast United
10/2/2021 20.30 Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden vs Aris Leeuwarden
10/3/2021 14.30 Zeeuw & Zeeuw Feyenoord Basketball vs Basketbal Academie Limburg
10/3/2021 14.00 Landstede Hammers vs Almere Sailors
   
   
  Game day 5 
10/8/2021 20.00 Aris Leeuwarden vs Basketbal Academie Limburg
10/9/2021 16.00 Apollo Amsterdam vs Den Helder Suns
10/9/2021 19.30 Donar Groningen vs Landstede Hammers
10/9/2021 20.30 Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden vs Zeeuw & Zeeuw Feyenoord Basketball
10/10/2021 15.00 The Hague Royals vs Almere Sailors
10/10/2021 16.00 Yoast United vs Heroes Den Bosch
   
  Game day 6 
10/13/2021 19.45 Zeeuw & Zeeuw Feyenoord Basketball vs Apollo Amsterdam
10/15/2021 20.00 Aris Leeuwarden vs Almere Sailors
10/15/2021 20.30 Heroes Den Bosch vs The Hague Royals
10/16/2021 19.30 Den Helder Suns vs Donar Groningen
10/16/2021 20.00 Basketbal Academie Limburg vs Yoast United
10/17/2021 14.00 Landstede Hammers vs Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden
   
  Game day 7 
10/22/2021 20.00 Aris Leeuwarden vs Den Helder Suns
10/23/2021 16.00 Apollo Amsterdam vs Basketbal Academie Limburg
10/23/2021 20.00 The Hague Royals vs Zeeuw & Zeeuw Feyenoord Basketball
10/23/2021 19.30 Donar Groningen vs Heroes Den Bosch
10/23/2021 20.30 Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden vs Almere Sailors
10/24/2021 16.00 Yoast United vs Landstede Hammers
   
   
10/27/2021 19.45 Zeeuw & Zeeuw Feyenoord Basketball vs Landstede Hammers (Game day 1)
   
  Game day 8 
10/29/2021 20.30 Heroes Den Bosch vs Aris Leeuwarden
10/30/2021 19.30 Den Helder Suns vs Yoast United
10/30/2021 20.30 Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden vs Apollo Amsterdam
10/30/2021 20.00 Basketbal Academie Limburg vs Zeeuw & Zeeuw Feyenoord Basketball
10/31/2021 14.00 Landstede Hammers vs Donar Groningen
10/31/2021 15.00 Almere Sailors vs The Hague Royals
   
  Game day 9 
11/5/2021 20.00 Aris Leeuwarden vs Apollo Amsterdam
11/5/2021 20.30 Heroes Den Bosch vs Den Helder Suns
11/6/2021 19.30 Almere Sailors vs Donar Groningen
11/6/2021 20.00 Basketbal Academie Limburg vs Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden
11/7/2021 14.30 Zeeuw & Zeeuw Feyenoord Basketball vs Yoast United
11/7/2021 14.00 Landstede Hammers vs The Hague Royals
   
  Game day 10 
11/13/2021 16.00 Apollo Amsterdam vs Landstede Hammers
11/13/2021 20.00 The Hague Royals vs Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden
11/13/2021 19.45 Zeeuw & Zeeuw Feyenoord Basketball vs Den Helder Suns
11/14/2021 14.00 Donar Groningen vs Basketbal Academie Limburg
11/14/2021 15.00 Almere Sailors vs Heroes Den Bosch
11/14/2021 16.00 Yoast United vs Aris Leeuwarden
   
  Game day 11 
11/19/2021 20.00 Aris Leeuwarden vs The Hague Royals
11/20/2021 20.30 Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden vs Donar Groningen
11/20/2021 19.45 Zeeuw & Zeeuw Feyenoord Basketball vs Heroes Den Bosch
11/20/2021 20.00 Basketbal Academie Limburg vs Almere Sailors
11/21/2021 14.00 Landstede Hammers vs Den Helder Suns
11/21/2021 16.00 Yoast United vs Apollo Amsterdam
   
   
22/11/21 to 30/11/21  National Team Window 
   
  Game day 12 
12/2/2021 19.30 Almere Sailors vs Apollo Amsterdam
12/2/2021 19.30 Landstede Hammers vs Aris Leeuwarden
12/2/2021 19.30 Den Helder Suns vs Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden
12/3/2021 20.30 Heroes Den Bosch vs Basketbal Academie Limburg
12/2/2021 20.00 The Hague Royals vs Yoast United
12/3/2021 19.30 Donar Groningen vs Zeeuw & Zeeuw Feyenoord Basketball
   
   
  Game day 13 
12/4/2021 20.30 Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden vs Landstede Hammers
12/5/2021 17.00 Almere Sailors vs Den Helder Suns
TBD TBD Apollo Amsterdam vs Heroes Den Bosch
12/5/2021 16.00 Yoast United vs Donar Groningen
12/5/2021 19.00 Basketbal Academie Limburg vs Aris Leeuwarden
12/8/2021 19.45 Zeeuw & Zeeuw Feyenoord Basketball vs The Hague Royals
   
  Game day 14 
12/17/2021 20.00 Aris Leeuwarden vs Zeeuw & Zeeuw Feyenoord Basketball
12/17/2021 20.30 Heroes Den Bosch vs Almere Sailors
12/18/2021 19.30 Den Helder Suns vs Basketbal Academie Limburg
12/18/2021 19.30 Donar Groningen vs Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden
12/19/2021 14.00 Landstede Hammers vs Yoast United
12/19/2021 15.00 The Hague Royals vs Apollo Amsterdam
   
  Game day 15 
12/26/2021 15.00 Almere Sailors vs Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden
12/26/2021 16.00 Apollo Amsterdam vs Yoast United
12/26/2021 15.00 Den Helder Suns vs Landstede Hammers
12/26/2021 14.30 Basketbal Academie Limburg vs Heroes Den Bosch
12/27/2021 20.00 The Hague Royals vs Aris Leeuwarden
1/2/2022 18.45 Zeeuw & Zeeuw Feyenoord Basketball vs Donar Groningen
   
  Game day 16 
1/5/2022 20.30 Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden vs Basketbal Academie Limburg
1/6/2022 19.30 Almere Sailors vs Aris Leeuwarden
1/6/2022 20.00 Apollo Amsterdam vs Zeeuw & Zeeuw Feyenoord Basketball
1/7/2022 20.30 Heroes Den Bosch vs Landstede Hammers
1/7/2022 20.30 Yoast United vs The Hague Royals
1/7/2022 19.30 Donar Groningen vs Den Helder Suns
   
  Game day 17 
1/9/2022 15.00 Den Helder Suns vs Aris Leeuwarden
1/9/2022 14.00 Donar Groningen vs The Hague Royals
1/9/2021 19.00 Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden vs Heroes Den Bosch
1/9/2022 19.00 Basketbal Academie Limburg vs Apollo Amsterdam
1/9/2022 14.00 Landstede Hammers vs Zeeuw & Zeeuw Feyenoord Basketball
1/10/2022 19.30 Almere Sailors vs Yoast United
   
  Game day 18 
1/29/2022 20.30 Apollo Amsterdam vs Almere Sailors
1/29/2022 20.30 Heroes Den Bosch vs Donar Groningen
1/29/2022 20.30 The Hague Royals vs Landstede Hammers
1/29/2022 20.30 Yoast United vs Basketbal Academie Limburg
1/29/2022 20.30 Aris Leeuwarden vs Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden
1/29/2022 20.30 Den Helder Suns vs Zeeuw & Zeeuw Feyenoord Basketball

2/5/2022  BNXT All Star Game 
   
   
2/11/2022  Start Elite Gold & Silver cross-border phase 
   
11/02/22 to 13/02/22  Elite Gold & Silver - Belgian teams home  Game day 1
   
   
18/02/22 to 20/02/22  Elite Gold & Silver - Dutch teams home  Game day 2
   
   
21/02/22 to 01/03/22  National Team Window 
   
   
04/03/22 to 06/03/22  Elite Gold & Silver - Belgian teams home  Game day 3
   
   
18/03/22 tot 20/03/22  Elite Gold & Silver Dutch teams home  Game day 4
   
   
25/03/22 to 27/03/22  Elite Gold & Silver - Belgian teams home  Game day 5
   
   
01/04/22 to 03/04/22  Elite Gold & Silver - Dutch teams home  Game day 6
   
   
08/04/22 tot 10/04/22  Elite Gold & Silver - Belgian teams home  Game day 7
   
   
15/04/22 to 17/04/22  Elite Gold & Silver - Dutch teams home  Game day 8
   
   
22/04/22 to 24/04/22  Elite Gold & Silver - Belgian teams home  Game day 9
   
   
4/29/2022  Elite Gold & Silver - Dutch teams home  Game day 10
   
4/30/2022  BNXT Awards  Awards show

Back to all news